LimousineCanada.ca
Cruise port transfers

Saint John Cruise Port Limo & Bay of Fundy Chauffeur Service

Pre-booked cars for the Marco Polo Cruise Terminal on Saint John's Water Street, with airport transfers, Reversing Falls, St. Martins, Hopewell Rocks and St. Andrews by-the-Sea, all shown as price ranges before you commit.

  • Flight & train tracking
  • Fixed fare before you book
  • Licensed, insured chauffeurs
  • 24/7 dispatch
  • Bilingual, English & French
Book direct · instant fare

Get your exact fare in seconds

  • All-in fixed fare
  • Flight & train tracking
  • 60 min free wait, international
  • Free cancellation over 72 h
  • Bilingual: English & French
Worldwide

Land anywhere, be met: chauffeured transfers in 59 countries through the LimousineWorldwide.Directory network of vetted operators.

United StatesJFKMexicoMEXBrazilGRUArgentinaEZEChileSCLColombiaBOGPeruLIMPanamaPTYCosta RicaSJODominican RepublicPUJJamaicaMBJBahamasNASBarbadosBGIUnited KingdomLHRIrelandDUBFranceCDGGermanyFRANetherlandsAMSBelgiumBRUSwitzerlandZRHAustriaVIEItalyFCOSpainMADPortugalLISGreeceATHTurkeyISTDenmarkCPHSwedenARNNorwayOSLFinlandHELPolandWAWCzech RepublicPRGHungaryBUDIcelandKEFUnited Arab EmiratesDXBQatarDOHSaudi ArabiaRUHIsraelTLVEgyptCAIMoroccoCMNSouth AfricaJNBKenyaNBONigeriaLOSIndiaDELPakistanLHESri LankaCMBSingaporeSINMalaysiaKULThailandBKKVietnamSGNPhilippinesMNLIndonesiaCGKHong KongHKGChinaPVGTaiwanTPEJapanHNDSouth KoreaICNAustraliaSYDNew ZealandAKL

Saint John cruise port car service has one big advantage that most ports lack: the tide. The Bay of Fundy rises and falls so dramatically that the best shore day is set by a tide table, not a brochure, and a driver who plans around that table gets you to the sea caves and the ocean floor at the right hour. LimousineCanada.ca runs private cars from the Marco Polo Cruise Terminal to the airports, to Reversing Falls and onward to the Fundy coast.

Get an instant fare

How does a Saint John cruise port car service pickup work?

Book on LimousineCanada.ca with your ship name and the time you expect to leave the ship. Your chauffeur confirms a meeting point near the Marco Polo Cruise Terminal, loads your bags and drives to an airport, hotel or sightseeing route. The booker shows the exact all-in fare for the address first.

The terminal is compact and the waterfront is walkable, so the meeting point is straightforward to agree. Include your ship's name and your flight number if you are connecting to one. For airport legs we track the flight; the free wait after landing is 60 minutes on international arrivals and 30 minutes on domestic arrivals. Child seats are free if requested when you book. A meet-and-greet with a name board inside arrivals costs $100 to $150 extra.

If your sailing starts or ends in Saint John rather than merely calling here, say so in the booking notes. That changes the timing of the day and the luggage load, and we plan for it.

Port Saint John and the Marco Polo Cruise Terminal

Port Saint John's office is at 111 Water Street, Saint John, New Brunswick, and the port's passenger page names the Marco Polo Cruise Terminal. The AREA 506 waterfront container village sits directly beside the terminal; it opened in June 2022 and has more than 60 shipping containers housing shops, food trucks, a crew lounge and a performance space. A Welcome Crew greets and helps guests as they come off the ship.

Uptown Saint John is a short walk from the waterfront, and the port links to an Uptown Walking Map on its visiting passengers page. That page also advises dressing in layers, because mornings bring fog and cooler coastal air. Typical temperatures it lists are 10 to 18°C in spring, 15 to 25°C in summer and 10 to 21°C in fall, which it calls the peak cruise season.

Cruise ships berthed at a busy port
Cruise ships berthed at a busy port

Why the tide decides your Saint John shore day

Saint John is the only city on the Bay of Fundy, and its tides rise and fall by 8.5 metres twice daily, according to Discover Saint John. That affects almost everything you may want to do from a cruise: the sea caves at St. Martins are accessible only at low tide, the Reversing Falls change their character through the cycle, and the Hopewell Rocks ocean floor is walkable only when the water is out.

So the first question we ask for any Fundy excursion is the tide time on the day, not the time of the booking. Where the tide and the all-aboard time do not line up, we tell you before you pay, not after. Check the Hopewell Rocks park page, which links its tide times, and Discover Saint John's Bay of Fundy overview when you are deciding.

Reversing Falls by private car

At low tide the Saint John (Wolastoq) River flows into the Bay, forming whirlpools and rapids. At high tide the rising Bay reverses the river's flow and forms standing waves. Between the two sits slack tide, a brief flat calm, which is the only moment pleasure craft can pass between the river and the Bay.

Passenger van with its doors open and a driver beside it
Passenger van with its doors open and a driver beside it

You can watch from Wolastoq Park or Fallsview Park, and The Plank at Reversing Falls has a rooftop theatre with a 13-minute film and a lookout. The falls are inside the city, so a three-hour hourly booking is plenty, and it can include uptown, the waterfront and a drive past the viewpoints. A three-hour tour is $405 to $495 in a sedan, $520 to $630 in an SUV and $720 to $880 in a Sprinter.

St. Martins sea caves and the Fundy Trail

St. Martins is about 40 minutes from Saint John, according to Tourism New Brunswick. The Fundy-St. Martins sea caves are carved by the tides: submerged at high tide and open to explorers at low tide. Discover Saint John warns visitors not to stay too long and to leave before the water comes back. Guided hiking and kayaking tours operate here, and the Quaco Head Lighthouse is nearby.

Black luxury SUV on a mountain road
Black luxury SUV on a mountain road

Fundy Trail Provincial Park adds a 30 km coastal drive linking Alma, Sussex and Fundy-St. Martins, with lookouts and trails. Its season and access change, so check before planning around it. The caves page on Discover Saint John gives the location and tide guidance.

A five-hour booking handles the drive both ways, a low-tide visit and a short pause at the lookouts, but the tide must cooperate. Five hours is $675 to $825 in a sedan, $865 to $1,050 in an SUV, or $1,200 to $1,465 in a Sprinter.

Get an instant fare

Hopewell Rocks: the long day trip

Hopewell Rocks Provincial Park, at 131 Discovery Rd in Hopewell Cape, is the best-known tidal attraction in New Brunswick. The Albert County Museum lists the drive from Saint John at 189 km and about two hours, by Highway 1 past Sussex to Exit 211 and then Route 114 through Fundy National Park; other sources put it near 175 km. We therefore plan around 175 to 190 km and two hours each way. From Moncton the same museum gives 47 km and 35 minutes, per its getting here page.

The flowerpot rocks at Hopewell Rocks on the Bay of Fundy
The flowerpot rocks at Hopewell Rocks on the Bay of Fundy

The park's 2026 hours are 9 a.m. to 5 p.m. from September 27 to October 25, with an adult ticket at $18.15 plus 15% sales tax, valid on any two consecutive days. The ocean-floor access trail is 0.8 km, the main deck has 99 steps down and 101 back up, and the park asks for footwear with ankle support and non-slip soles. Tides rise quickly, so heed the signage. See the park's dates and rates page.

Here is the honest assessment. A Saint John port call rarely leaves enough time for four hours of driving plus a tide-dependent visit. Hopewell Rocks works best as a pre-cruise or post-cruise day, or for a sailing that ends in Saint John.

Hopewell RocksDistance and timeExecutive SedanLuxury SUVExecutive Sprinter
One-way transfer175 to 190 km, about 2 h$820 to $1,060$1,030 to $1,345$1,450 to $1,885
Nine-hour dayabout 2 h each way plus the visit$1,215 to $1,485$1,555 to $1,890$2,160 to $2,635

St. Andrews by-the-Sea

St. Andrews by-the-Sea is described by its tourism site as Canada's first seaside resort town. It offers the Tudor-Revival Algonquin Resort, a 27-acre public garden called Kingsbrae, the Ross Memorial Museum, boutique shopping on Water Street and whale watching tours. Ministers Island can be reached on foot across a tidal gravel bar at low tide, which is another reminder to read the tide table. The town describes itself on its own site.

A canoe on a lake in Algonquin Park in autumn
A canoe on a lake in Algonquin Park in autumn

From Saint John the drive is about an hour and a half each way. We do not quote a kilometre figure here, because the booker calculates it from your exact address, and the day is priced hourly anyway. An eight-hour day is $1,080 to $1,320 in a sedan, $1,380 to $1,680 in an SUV and $1,920 to $2,340 in a Sprinter.

Saint John Airport (YSJ) transfers

Saint John Airport is about 15 km east of uptown Saint John, a drive of around 20 minutes. At that distance the minimum applies: $145 to $175 in an Executive Sedan, $180 to $220 in a Luxury SUV and $295 to $355 in an Executive Sprinter. Taxis are available just outside the terminal in front of the arrivals door, and the airport describes other ground transportation as private contracts. If you are flying out after disembarking, set the pickup against your airline's check-in cutoff, with margin for the walk to the departures hall.

A booked car is useful here because a smaller airport has fewer departures, so a missed connection costs more. A driver who monitors the flight and waits is good insurance.

Moncton Airport (YQM) transfers

Some itineraries fly into Greater Moncton Roméo LeBlanc International Airport in Dieppe, which is about 150 to 157 km from Saint John and takes roughly an hour and 40 minutes. Taxis wait outside the terminal beside the arrival doors, and the airport's FAQ says no shuttle runs to downtown Moncton, though some hotels offer shuttles. See the airport's transportation page.

Moncton YQM to Saint JohnDistance and timeFare range
Executive Sedan150 to 157 km, about 1 h 40$700 to $870
Luxury SUV150 to 157 km, about 1 h 40$880 to $1,110
Executive Sprinter150 to 157 km, about 1 h 40$1,240 to $1,555

Saint John cruise port rates

TripDistance and timeExecutive SedanLuxury SUVExecutive Sprinter
Terminal to YSJabout 15 km, 20 min$145 to $175$180 to $220$295 to $355
Terminal to YQM150 to 157 km, about 1 h 40$700 to $870$880 to $1,110$1,240 to $1,555
Reversing Falls and uptown, 3 hourswithin the city$405 to $495$520 to $630$720 to $880
St. Martins, 5 hoursabout 40 min each way$675 to $825$865 to $1,050$1,200 to $1,465
St. Andrews, 8 hoursabout 1.5 h each way$1,080 to $1,320$1,380 to $1,680$1,920 to $2,340

These ranges are before tax, tolls are extra, and gratuity is at your discretion. Hourly work uses $135 to $165 (sedan, two-hour minimum), $175 to $210 (SUV, two-hour minimum) and $240 to $295 (Sprinter, three-hour minimum). The booker prices your actual address. See also the rates page for the full card.

Getting around Saint John: the honest comparison

OptionCostTimeBest for
Walking from the Marco Polo terminalFreeMinutes to uptownMost day visitors with no luggage
Taxi from YSJMeteredAbout 20 minSolo travellers without a booking
Rental carVaries by companySelf-pacedConfident drivers who know the tide times
Cruise-line shore excursionVaries by lineFixed scheduleTravellers who want the ship to guarantee return
Private car (our service)$145 to $175 (sedan, 15 km)About 20 minLuggage, families, tight flights, flexible tours

If your plan is to stroll uptown and look at the harbour, walk. The terminal sits in the middle of it. A cruise-line excursion is built around the ship's schedule, which is worth paying for on an ambitious Fundy itinerary. A private car is the middle path: control over the schedule and a driver who knows the tide, though with your own responsibility for returning in time.

Vehicles, luggage and groups

The Executive Sedan carries three passengers with two large bags and two carry-ons. The Luxury SUV carries six and five or six large bags. The Executive Sprinter carries 12 to 14 passengers and 12 or more bags. For eight to ten, a stretch limousine runs $225 to $300 an hour with a three-hour minimum, and a mini-coach for 20 to 30 guests is $300 to $420 an hour with a four-hour minimum. The fleet page shows each vehicle.

Suitcases ready for a trip
Suitcases ready for a trip

Timing a Saint John ship day

Counting back from the ship's all-aboard time is the rule, and the tide is the exception to it. A low tide at 2 p.m. is a good day for the sea caves if your ship leaves at 8 p.m., and a poor one if it leaves at 4 p.m. Fog can slow coastal roads, and the port itself advises layers for the cool mornings.

If the ship arrives late or the call is cut short, send us the new times. Where the call is cancelled or rerouted, let us know early; the cancellation terms in the booker apply to the booking.

Is a private car worth it from the Saint John cruise port?

For the airport run and for the Fundy coast, yes, when you have luggage or a tight clock. For a walk through uptown, no. It is a short list of cases, and we would rather say so. If your itinerary also stops in Halifax, our Halifax cruise port car service and the Halifax airport guide cover that side, and the full cruise port list shows the rest. Questions about luggage and pickups are answered on our FAQ page.

Frequently asked questions

How much is a limo from the Saint John cruise terminal to the airport?

Saint John Airport is about 15 km and 20 minutes from uptown, so the minimum transfer applies. Expect $145 to $175 for an Executive Sedan, $180 to $220 for a Luxury SUV and $295 to $355 for an Executive Sprinter, plus tax and any tolls.

Which cruise terminal does Saint John use?

The Port Saint John passenger page names the Marco Polo Cruise Terminal, on the Water Street waterfront beside the AREA 506 container village. Your cruise documents confirm where your ship docks.

Can I visit Hopewell Rocks on a Saint John port call?

It is a stretch. The drive is about 175 to 190 km and two hours each way, and the ocean floor is only walkable around low tide. It suits a pre-cruise or post-cruise day better. A nine-hour day is $1,215 to $1,485 in a sedan.

When can I see the St. Martins sea caves?

At low tide only. The caves are submerged at high tide, and visitors are warned to leave before the water returns. St. Martins is about 40 minutes from Saint John, so the tide table decides whether a port call works.

How far is Moncton Airport from Saint John, and what does a car cost?

It is about 150 to 157 km and roughly an hour and 40 minutes. A transfer is $700 to $870 in a sedan, $880 to $1,110 in an SUV or $1,240 to $1,555 in a Sprinter, before tax and tolls.

Can I see Reversing Falls and uptown in a short stop?

Yes. The falls are in the city, so three hours covers the viewpoints, uptown and a return to the terminal. The cost is $405 to $495 in a sedan, $520 to $630 in an SUV or $720 to $880 in a Sprinter.

Is St. Andrews by-the-Sea a realistic day trip?

From a cruise stop it is a long day, at about an hour and a half each way. As a pre-cruise or post-cruise day it works well, at $1,080 to $1,320 for eight hours in a sedan.

Does a chauffeur car wait if my ship is late?

Send us the revised arrival time and the pickup moves with it. For group travel, the booker records the ship name and the number of passengers so the right vehicle is sent.

Is a rental car cheaper than a chauffeur in Saint John?

For one driver and a flexible day, perhaps. For a party with luggage, a flight to catch or a tide-dependent excursion, a booked driver is often the better value.

Travel desk

The rest of the trip, in one place

LimousineCanada.ca handles the car at each end; our partner BookingWorldwide.net handles flights, hotels, resorts, activities, packages and car rentals. Search here and the booking completes on BookingWorldwide.net. About the travel desk →

BookingWorldwide.net
BookingWorldwide.netFlights · Hotels · Resorts · Activities · Packages · Car rentals

Airport, FBO, cruise-port and station transfers anywhere in Canada — fixed fares from LimousineCanada.ca, booked instantly.

Book direct

Ready when you land

Enter the pickup and drop-off, choose the vehicle, and the booker shows the all-in fare before you confirm. No app, no surge, no marketplace commission — your reservation goes straight to LimousineCanada.ca dispatch.

  • Flight and train tracking included
  • 60 minutes free waiting on international arrivals, 30 domestic
  • Child seats at no charge when requested
  • Cancel free with more than 72 hours’ notice

Get my fare Open the full booking page

Proud member of

Operators and chauffeurs can list on LimousineWorldwide.Directory or join LimousineAssociation.International.

CallGet an instant fare