Booking a Four Seasons Whistler limo turns the Sea-to-Sky Highway into a quiet two hours. You land at Vancouver International Airport, the chauffeur is waiting with your name and flight number, and the next time you open a door it is the hotel's, at the base of Blackcomb. LimousineCanada.ca runs that transfer by sedan, SUV or Sprinter, and this guide prices all three.
Our business is separate from Four Seasons Hotels and Resorts and from the property, and nothing here implies approval from either. Facts about the resort come from its published fact sheet and from public tourism sources, and anything we could not confirm is left out.
The shape of the trip from Vancouver
The property is at 4591 Blackcomb Way, Whistler, and its fact sheet places it at the base of Blackcomb Mountain, a few minutes from the lifts for both Blackcomb and Whistler mountains. The drive from Vancouver follows Highway 99 north along Howe Sound, through Squamish and on up to the resort. Squamish's tourism office lists the Squamish to Whistler stretch at 60 km and 45 minutes, and Squamish to downtown Vancouver at 64 km and 55 minutes.
Add those together and the road from downtown is about 124 km. From the airport it is further. Estimates found on tourism sites for the airport run vary between roughly 132 and 140 km, and the figure we price is 135 km, which matches the one given by Whistler's visitor information. Time varies more than distance, from two hours on a clear weekday to well beyond three in a storm.
How do you get to Four Seasons Resort and Residences Whistler from Vancouver airport?

The simplest way is a pre-booked car from the arrivals hall: about 135 km and two to two and a half hours to the resort. A sedan is $630–$750 before tax, an SUV $790–$950 and a Sprinter $1,115–$1,335. Coaches and shared shuttles cost less per person but run on fixed schedules.
Our Vancouver airport limo page covers how pickups work at YVR, including the extra waiting time allowed after an international landing. If you are arriving by private aircraft, the YVR private aviation page explains the ramp-side option, and our Vancouver to Whistler route guide compares the alternatives for any property in the village.
Four Seasons Whistler limo fares
Fares apply the published per-kilometre ranges to each distance and are rounded to the nearest $5. Every figure is before tax, and tolls and gratuity are extra.
| Trip to the resort | Distance | Typical drive | Executive Sedan (3) | Luxury SUV (6) | Executive Sprinter (12–14) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| From Vancouver airport | about 135 km | 2 h to 2 h 30 | $630–$750 | $790–$950 | $1,115–$1,335 |
| From downtown Vancouver | about 124 km | about 2 h | $575–$690 | $725–$875 | $1,025–$1,230 |
| From Squamish | about 60 km | about 45 min | $280–$335 | $350–$425 | $495–$595 |
The car follows the aircraft, and waiting is free for the first hour after an international landing or the first 30 minutes after a domestic one. The online booker confirms the all-in figure for your address, and our rates page shows the card in full. If you want a name board in the arrivals hall, add $100–$150. Child seats are free when you request them at booking.
Why a residence week changes the vehicle you need
The resort's fact sheet lists 273 rooms and suites on top of 37 residential units, and the difference matters for luggage. A couple in a guest room can fit in a sedan. A family renting a two- or three-bedroom residence arrives with food boxes, ski bags and boot bags for a week, and the fare conversation shifts to the SUV.

| Your party | Luggage | Vehicle to book | Why |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2 adults | 2 large bags, 2 carry-ons, 1 ski bag | Executive Sedan | Fits, if the ski bag lies flat |
| 2 adults, 2 children | 4 large bags, 4 ski sets | Luxury SUV | Seats six with five to six large bags |
| 8 guests in two residences | 12 or more large bags, ski gear | Executive Sprinter | One vehicle, one arrival time |
| 12–14 guests | A bag each plus skis | Executive Sprinter | Seats 12 to 14, no second car |
When in doubt, tell us the number of ski and snowboard bags when you book, and we will confirm the vehicle by message. Our fleet page shows what each vehicle holds.
What the resort is known for
The property opened in June 2004. According to its fact sheet it has 178 guest rooms and 95 suites, 273 rooms in total, spread across an East Building of nine floors and a West Building of six, plus eight floors of private residences. Every guest room has a gas-burning fireplace. A standard resort room is listed at about 520 sq ft, executive suites at about 800 sq ft, and the Alpine Suite at about 1,726 sq ft, sleeping up to four adults, or six guests including children.
A 2025 announcement introduced The Sanctuary, a four-bedroom residence on the top level that accommodates up to eight guests. The residences themselves range from two bedrooms of about 1,500 sq ft to four bedrooms with a den of around 3,650 to 3,700 sq ft. These sizes explain why groups of friends and multi-generation families favour the property, and why a larger vehicle at arrival is common.
Dining, the spa and the après hour
The fact sheet names SIDECUT Steakhouse for steaks and Pacific seafood, Braidwood Tavern for all-day dining and The Library by The Macallan, a whisky lounge, as well as in-room dining. The spa has 13 treatment rooms, a eucalyptus steam room, a cedar sauna and year-round outdoor whirlpools.

A winter evening here is the sort of plan that benefits from a driver on call. If you are dining in the village, a pickup at a named corner at a fixed time beats a taxi queue, and snow can turn a short trip into a long wait. Our hourly chauffeur page explains the minimums if you want a car through the evening.
Arriving at Blackcomb Way
The fact sheet does not describe valet, parking or an arrival court, so we do not either. We brief the chauffeur with the street address, your name and the vehicle type, and the car pulls up at the resort's entrance for the team to take the bags. A separate group sheet from the resort mentions a ski concierge at the base of Blackcomb, a resource worth asking about when you reserve.
Whistler Blackcomb's driving guide notes that Whistler Village is pedestrian-only and that most accommodation sits at one of three base areas, so a car is generally not needed during the stay. If you have rented one, check parking arrangements with the resort before you arrive.
Coach, shuttle, rental car or private car
The decision usually comes down to the number of people and how much they carry. For the neighbouring hotel at the same base area, see our Fairmont Chateau Whistler page; the table below leans toward residence travellers who need space.

| Mode | What the sources say | Time | Verdict |
|---|---|---|---|
| Daily coach | Squamish's tourism office lists a BC Connector between Vancouver, Squamish and Whistler | About 2 h plus stops | Efficient for one or two people with modest bags |
| Airport shuttle | Squamish's page lists Skylynx between Squamish and YVR; check the operator's Whistler options | Varies | Check the schedule against your flight |
| Rental car | Priced by the rental company; winter tires apply from October | About 2 h | Good for skilled drivers who want a car on site |
| Private car | $630–$750 sedan; $790–$950 SUV; $1,115–$1,335 Sprinter | About 2 to 2.5 h | Best for groups, children and residence luggage |
We are plain about the trade-off: a coach costs less per head, and if you are alone it is usually the sensible option. If you are a family of five with six bags, the private car costs little more per person and removes the schedule. Our limo versus rideshare guide explains why a standard app is an unreliable tool at this distance.
Winter driving notes
Highway 99 requires winter tires from October. Squamish's tourism office advises carrying them from October 1 to April 30 and checking DriveBC; Whistler Blackcomb's guide lists October 1 to March 31 with an M+S marking and at least 3.5 mm of tread. Because the sources differ, rely on the posted signs and DriveBC on the day.
Whistler Blackcomb also reports that traffic is heaviest on weekends and at peak times, and recommends leaving early or late. On a snow day we move the pickup earlier and reconfirm. Our Whistler village and Sea-to-Sky guide lists the viewpoints and stops along the highway.
Meetings, weddings and celebrations
The fact sheet lists a largest ballroom of 353 sq m (3,800 sq ft), meet-and-feed capacity of 200, banquet capacity of 250 and four breakout spaces. It does not mention weddings, so we leave wedding details to the resort. For any group event, we manage the transport side.
Corporate retreats generally book a Sprinter loop at the start and the end, with sedans or SUVs for executives. Our corporate car service page covers accounts and invoicing. For a wedding weekend, a stretch limousine seats 8 to 10 at $225–$300 an hour with a 3-hour minimum, and the wedding limo page shows a ceremony-to-reception timeline.
Family and multi-generation stays
Children make a trip easier or harder depending on the seats. Child seats are free with us when requested at booking, so say how old each child is, and we will have the right seat fitted before the car arrives. A mid-afternoon landing with a family of four is generally smoother with a Luxury SUV than with two taxis.
School holidays are the pressure points. Our Family Day guide and March Break guide explain how the roads and airport behave, and recommend booking transfers when you book flights.
Summer and autumn at the resort
Whistler is a four-season destination, and the resort's fact sheet mentions four championship golf courses close by. In summer the drive is quicker, daylight is long, and the road runs past lakes and waterfalls. Autumn brings quiet weekdays and a good time for a chauffeured day out.
An hourly Luxury SUV at $175–$210 with a 2-hour minimum is ideal for a day trip down to Squamish and back, about 60 km each way. The Executive Sedan is $135–$165 per hour. A Sprinter is $240–$295 with a 3-hour minimum.
Leaving the resort
Work back from your flight, adding the drive time and the check-in window your airline requires. For international departures from Vancouver, a morning pickup is safer than a midday one in winter. We reconfirm the time the evening before, and watch the weather and road reports on the day.
Vehicles and cancellation
The sedan seats three and carries two large bags and two carry-ons. The SUV seats six and carries five to six large bags. The Sprinter seats twelve to fourteen with a dozen bags or more.
Changes are free with more than 72 hours' notice. After that the charge is 10% inside 72 hours, 50% inside 48 hours, and 100% inside 24 hours or on a no-show, measured from the scheduled pickup time.
Before you travel, read the resort's fact sheet, Squamish's getting-here page, Whistler Blackcomb's driving guide and DriveBC. Our hotels and resorts page lists other properties across Canada.
Frequently asked questions
How far is Four Seasons Whistler from Vancouver airport?
About 135 km by road, which takes two to two and a half hours in normal conditions. Estimates vary by source from roughly 132 to 140 km, and winter or holiday traffic adds time.
How much is a limo from YVR to Four Seasons Whistler?
A sedan is about $630–$750, an SUV $790–$950 and an Executive Sprinter $1,115–$1,335 before tax. The booker shows the exact figure.
What vehicle do I need for ski gear?
A sedan fits two travellers and a ski bag only if it lies flat. For a family with several ski bags, book the Luxury SUV, and for eight or more guests the Sprinter.
Is the resort ski-in/ski-out?
Its fact sheet places the resort at the base of Blackcomb Mountain, a few minutes from the lifts for Blackcomb and Whistler mountains. Check lift access with the resort for your dates.
Does the resort have a shuttle from the airport?
The fact sheet we read does not mention one. Ask the resort, and compare its answer with the coach and a pre-booked car.
How many rooms does the resort have?
Its fact sheet lists 273 rooms and suites, made up of 178 guest rooms and 95 suites, plus 37 residential units.
Can you collect from downtown Vancouver?
Yes. It is about 124 km and two hours, at $575–$690 for a sedan, $725–$875 for an SUV and $1,025–$1,230 for a Sprinter.
Do you operate in snow?
Yes. We add buffer time, reconfirm pickups and may move a departure earlier when the forecast demands it. If a highway closure stops travel, we contact you about rebooking.
Is LimousineCanada.ca affiliated with Four Seasons?
No. We are an independent company, and this guide is written for travellers who have already chosen the resort.

















